§454-8 - Penalty, contracts void.
[…] §454-8 - Penalty, contracts void.
§454-8 Penalty, contracts void. Violation of this chapter shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment of not more than one year, or both. Any contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void and unenforceable. [L 1967, c 228, §9; HRS §454-8]
Case Notes
The broad language of this section, which expressly invalidates "any contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker", read in conjunction with the definition of "mortgage broker" as set forth in §454-1, compels the conclusion that a note and mortgage designating the broker as the creditor as a result of the broker's brokering activities falls within the proscription of this chapter. 96 H. 289, 30 P.3d 895.