§377-9 - Prevention of unfair labor practices.
[…] (k)  A substantial compliance with the procedure of this chapter shall be sufficient to give effect to the decisions and orders of the board, and they shall not be declared inoperative, illegal, or void for any nonprejudicial irregularity in respect thereof.

     (l)  No complaints of any specific unfair labor practice shall be considered unless filed within ninety days of its occurrence. [L 1945, c 250, §9; am L 1951, c 249, §9; RL 1955, §90-10; am L 1965, c 96, §66 and c 244, §§4, 5; HRS §377-9; am L 1979, c 111, §16; am L 1985, c 251, §18; gen ch 1985; am L 2004, c 202, §37; am L 2009, c 6, §2]

 

Note

 

  L 2004, c 202, §82 provides:

  "SECTION 82.  Appeals pending in the supreme court as of the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2006] may be transferred to the intermediate appellate court or retained at the supreme court as the chief justice, in the chief justice's sole discretion, directs."

 

Cross References

 

  Administrative procedure, see chapter 91.

  Jurisdiction of courts, see §380-14.

  Mailing of notice, see §1-28.

  Oaths, subpoenas, see §§1-21, 603-21.9, 621-1, 621-12.

 

Rules of Court

 

  Appeals, see Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure.