§ 12-16-3 - Definitions
[…] § 12-16-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A. 12-16-3 (2010)
12-16-3. Definitions
As used in this article, the term:
(1) "A proposed governmental action which may significantly adversely affect the quality of the environment" means a project proposed to be undertaken by a government agency or agencies, for which it is probable to expect a significant adverse impact on the natural environment, including the state's air, land, water, plants, animals, historical sites or buildings, or cultural resources.