(2) A mobile teleco
[…] CREDIT(S)
(Sept. 20, 1989, D.C. Law 8-26, § 3, 36 DCR 4723; Sept. 10, 1992, D.C. Law 9-145, § 112, 39 DCR 4895; June 14, 1994, D.C. Law 10-128, § 107, 41 DCR 2096; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Apr. 30, 1998, D.C. Law 12-100, § 2(e), 45 DCR 1533; Mar. 25, 2003, D.C. Law 14-215, § 2(c), 49 DCR 9444; June 5, 2003, D.C. Law 14-307, § 902(e), 49 DCR 11664; Mar. 13, 2004, D.C. Law 15-105, § 86(b), 51 DCR 881; Apr. 8, 2005, D.C. Law 15-320, § 110(g), 52 DCR 1757; Sept. 19, 2006, D.C. Law 16-161, §§ 102, 201(c), 53 DCR 5392.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 47-3902.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 14-215, in subsec. (a), substituted “A tax shall be imposed on all toll telecommunications companies for the privilege of providing toll telecommunication service in the District. The” for “Beginning on March 1, 1989, a tax is imposed on all telecommunication companies for the privilege of providing toll telecommunication service in the District. After May 31, 1994, the”; and rewrote subsec. (b) which had read as follows: