Section 47-3701 - Definitions
[…] (13) “Value” means value as finally determined for federal estate tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.

CREDIT(S)

(Feb. 24, 1987, D.C. Law 6-168, § 2, 33 DCR 7008; Feb. 28, 1987, D.C. Law 6-209, § 402(a), 34 DCR 689; June 24, 1987, D.C. Law 7-9, § 3, 34 DCR 3283; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; June 5, 2003, D.C. Law 14-307, § 1402(a), 49 DCR 11664; Nov. 13, 2003, D.C. Law 15-39, § 2102(a), 50 DCR 5668; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-191, § 109(e), 53 DCR 6794; Sept. 12, 2008, D.C. Law 17-231, § 41(o), 55 DCR 6758.)

HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 47-3701.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 14-307 rewrote pars. (4), (5), and (6) which had read as follows:
“(4) ‘Federal credit’ means:
“(A) For a decedent whose death occurs on or after April 1, 1987, but prior to January 1, 2002, the maximum amount of credit for state death taxes allowable by section 2011 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, approved August 6, 1954 (68A Stat. 3; 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.), as it existed on January 1, 1986.
“(B) For a decedent whose death occurs on or after January 1, 2002:
“(i) The maximum amount of credit for state death taxes allowed by section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code;