Section 23-581 - Arrests without warrant by law enforcement officers
[…] HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 23-581.
1973 Ed., § 23-581.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 13-309 added subsec. (a-3).
D.C. Law 15-105, in subsec. (a)(2)(E), validated a previously made technical correction.
D.C. Law 16-24 added subsec. (a)(2)(F).
D.C. Law 18-88, in subsec. (a)(2)(A), inserted “Malicious burning, destruction or injury of another's property .......... section 848 (D. C. Official Code § 22-303).”; rewrote subsec. (a)(2)(B); and added subsecs. (a-4) and (a-5). Prior to amendment, subsec. (a)(2)(B) read as follows: