Section 22-2723 - Property subject to seizure and forfeiture
[…] (b) All seizures and forfeitures of property under this section shall be pursuant to § 48-905.02, except that seized money, coins, and currency shall be deposited as provided in subchapter IIA of Chapter 5 of Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code.

CREDIT(S)

(Aug. 15, 1935, 49 Stat. 651, ch. 546, § 5, as added May 7, 1993, D.C. Law 9-267, § 2, 39 DCR 5684; May 24, 1996, D.C. Law 11-130, § 3(c), 43 DCR 1570; October 4, 2000, D.C. Law 13-160, § 403(a), 47 DCR 4619; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-306, § 211(b), 53 DCR 8610.)

HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 22-2723.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 13-160 rewrote subsec. (b), which had read:
“All seizures and forfeitures of property under this section shall be pursuant to § 33-552 [1981 Ed.].”
D.C. Law 16-306, in pars. (1) and (2) of subsec. (a), substituted “a violation of a prostitution-related offense” for “a violation of this act”.
Emergency Act Amendments