Sec. 12-170cc. (Formerly Sec. 12-170c). Appeals from Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management or assessors.
[…] period in which secretary must notify the assessor and the applicant that a certificate of application is unacceptable from
60 to 90 days following receipt of the application, effective July 5, 1985, and applicable to the assessment year in any
municipality commencing October 1, 1985, and each assessment year thereafter; June 11, Sp. Session, P.A. 86-1 inserted
references to Sec. 12-170aa in lieu of Secs. 12-170a and 12-170b, repealed January 1, 1986 and the substance of which is
included in Sec. 12-170aa, effective July 8, 1986, pursuant to Art. 4, Sec. 15 of the Constitution of Conn. and Sec. 2-30
of the general statutes; Sec. 12-170c transferred to Sec. 12-170cc in 1987; P.A. 87-586 provided that the "provisions of
said public act 86-1 (of the June 11, 1986, special session) having been codified in the general statutes, revised to January
1, 1987, are deemed adopted and made effective July 8, 1986, the effective date of said public act 86-1"; P.A. 93-129
increased period in which secretary must notify assessor and the applicant that a certificate of application is unacceptable
from 90 days to one year following receipt of the application, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-283 changed location of