Section 33-9-2 Authorization; provisions.
[…] Section 33-9-2 Authorization; provisions.
Section 33-9-2
Authorization; provisions.
The Governor, on behalf of this state, is hereby authorized to execute a compact, in substantially the form as provided hereinafter, with the State of Mississippi:
Article I. The purpose of this compact is to promote the development of a deep draft harbor and terminal to be located on the continental shelf of the United States, in the Gulf of Mexico, and to establish a joint interstate authority to assist in this effort.
Article II. The states which are parties to this compact (hereinafter referred to as "party states") do hereby establish and create a joint agency which shall be known as the Ameraport Deep Draft Harbor and Terminal Authority (hereinafter referred to as the "authority").