644.88—Other acquisition.
[…] Those cases in which occupants were dispossessed under the order of immediate possession, referred to in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section, will be given priority attention in all phases of the procedure set out herein, including preparation and submission of declaration of taking assemblies in appropriate instances.
(2) Acquisition of grazing rights.
(i)
Grazing rights in the public domain are granted pursuant to the provisions of a series of Congressional acts commonly referred to as the Taylor Grazing Act, 43 U.S.C. 315
et seq. Section 315q of this Act provides as follows:
Whenever use for war or national defense purposes of the public domain or other property owned by or under the control of the United States prevents its use for grazing, persons holding grazing permits or licenses and persons whose grazing permits or licenses have been or will be cancelled because of such use shall be paid out of the funds appropriated or allocated for such project such amounts as the head of the department or agency so using the lands shall determine to be fair and reasonable for the losses suffered by such persons as a result of the use of such lands for war or national defense purposes. Such payments shall be deemed payment in full for such losses. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to create any liability not now existing against the United States.
It is emphasized that payments under this section are administrative; further that this section applies only to military projects.
(ii)
Upon issuance of a real estate directive to acquire or terminate grazing rights in the public domain or other property owned or controlled by the United States and notification that the Government department controlling such lands has granted a right-of-entry or transferred the lands to the Departments of Army or Air Force, the Division or District Engineer will initiate action to acquire or terminate such grazing