51.23—Temporary storage of spent fuel after cessation of reactor operation—generic determination of no significant environmental impact.
[…] (b) Normally consist of material which substantiates any analysis fundamental to the impact statement. Discussion of methodology used may be placed in an appendix. (c) Normally be analytic. (d) Be relevant to the decision to be made. (e) Be circulated with the environmental impact statement or be readily available on request. Discussion of Footnotes 1. Tiering. 40 CFR 1502.20 states: “Agencies are encouraged to tier their environmental impact statements to eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review (§ 1508.28 ). Whenever a broad environmental impact statement has been prepared (such as a program or policy statement) and a subsequent statement or environmental assessment is then prepared on an action included within the entire program or policy (such as a site specific action) the subsequent statement or environmental assessment need only summarize the issues discussed in the broader statement and incorporate discussions from the broader statement by reference and shall concentrate on the issues specific to the subsequent action. The subsequent document shall state where the earlier document is available. Tiering may also be appropriate for different stages of actions. (Sec. 1508.28 ).”
Code of Federal Regulations 60